About us is an innovative political news-and-information project established by Georgia’s Reforms Associates (GRASS). Modelled on established successful international political news-and-information watchdog services, such as PolitiFact.Com and FactCheck.Org, it aims to rate the factual accuracy of statements made by Members of Parliament (MPs), the Prime Minister, the President and the Government economic team. FactCheck is implemented with the support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Tbilisithe German Marshall Fund, the European Endowment for Democracy and the US Embassy in Georgia. is an independent and impartial webpage, providing the public with verified information about the most interesting and important issues of public policy. The political news-and-information service is offered in a fully bilingual Georgian-English format.
There are frequent cases of Parliamentary speakers and the representatives of the other branches of the government misleading the public – unintentionally but also intentionally as serves a particular purpose – which prompts the need for increased monitoring of politics and politicians by Georgian civil society.
The idea for FactCheck belongs to Sergi Kapanadze, Founder of Georgia’s Reforms Associates (GRASS). FactCheck is managed by Paata Gaprindashvili, Director of GRASS. FactCheck comprises a team of like-minded young experts, specialists and sector-relevant professionals from economics, journalism, jurisprudence, public policy and other fields.
The FactCheck team monitors parliamentary sessions, the Prime Minister, the President and the Government economic team, with the factual accuracies or inaccuracies found in the statements of MPs and other politicians subsequently reflected in short research-based articles.
The team checks only the factual accuracy of interesting statements made by the MPs and other politicians. The assumptions or opinions of the MPs and politicians are not checked nor is the feasibility of pledges or the possibility of their implementation.
The main goals of FactCheck are:
•  Helping the Georgian public to identify truth in Georgian politics;
•  Contributing to providing truthful and accurate information to the public;
•  Promoting an increase of the accountability of politicians to the public;
•  Helping the development of facts-based and backed-by-facts political rhetoric.
FactCheck covers relevant issues for the Georgian readership in the following fields: