The Georgian PM Irakli Gharibashvili presented the 2023 Government Performance Report on December 18, highlighting the achievements of the political party “Georgian Dream” but omitting the prevalent issues of the country.
Although the Prime Minister presented the yearly report, a significant portion of the economic and other indices were compared to those of 2012. Obviously, the “achievements” will sound more impressive if analysed over the longer term [10-11 years]. FactCheck believes that assessing the standard of living or evaluating the state of the economy by comparing it to the situation 11 years ago is irrelevant, especially under the context of the annual Government Performance Report. This report is expected to put more emphasis on the events of the past year.
Factcheck has evaluated the accuracy of the main statements made in the Prime Minister’s speech.
Irakli Gharibashvili: “The country’s entire economy, GDP was approximately GEL 27 billion [in 2012]; today, this year, GDP amounted to GEL 80 billion, expected to further increase to GEL 86 billion in 2024. The Georgian economy has tripled from GEL 27 billion to GEL 80 billion over the last 11 years under the governance of the “Georgian Dream”.
Verdict: HALF TRUE
The volume of the GEL-denominated nominal economy was GEL 27.2 billion in 2012. As for the expected indices, the aforementioned value was projected to increase by 2.9 times in 2023 reaching GEL 79.4 billion, and GEL 86 billion in 2024.
A tripled economy does not necessarily imply a tripled standard of living, considering the increase in consumer prices over the last few years, particularly in the recent period.
Moreover, the GEL to USD exchange rate has increased by 62%, rising from 1.65 to 2.67, which further impacted the nominal economy growth.
To truly reflect a tripled economy, it would require a 200% increase, meaning the 2023 economy should have been 1.6 times the 2012 economy (60% more) and approximately 1.7 times more in 2024 (68% more), taking inflation and exchange rate fluctuations into account.
Graph: GDP Growth (2012=100%)
Source: National Statistics Office of Georgia and Ministry of Finance of Georgia
Nominal values, even if numerically accurate, tend to provide an inflated impression without additional information. In reality, the real income of the population has not tripled. Thus, FactCheck concludes that this statement in Irakli Gharibashvili’s speech is HALF TRUE. Refer to FactCheck’s article for further information.
Statement 2: “The budget exceeded eight billion in 2012 at just under 8.500 billion; it is planned to further rise to 28.700 billion in the next year. We have tripled the budget in the past 11 years, increasing the total consolidated budget by 20 billion.”
The consolidated budget includes those of autonomous republics and municipalities.
The consolidated budget income (including all types of income, such as taxes, grants, loans, privatisation, other income) totalled GEL 8.6 billion in 2012; the 2024 planned value constitutes 3.3 times more, expected to reach GEL 28.4 billion. A similar relationship is projected in the government budget as well – a three-fold increase from GEL 8.2 billion to GEL 24.6 billion.
While the aforementioned values are nominally accurate, similar to the GDP discussion, Irakli Gharibashvili once again omits the crucial effects of inflation, singificantly altering the actual picture, especially in the long term.
Consumer prices have risen by 64% from 2012 to 2023, and the 2024 consumer prices are expected to increase by 66% considering a three-percent inflation rate, meaning that the purchasing power associated with GEL 8.6 billion in 2012 is the same as that of GEL 14.3 billion in 2024. Taking inflation into account, the consolidated budget will have increased by 99% in 2012-2024, implying a two-fold rather than a three-fold increase. Similarly, the real growth rate of the government budget reduces from 200% to 80%, meaning that the aforementioned variable increased by 1.8 times rather than three.
Statement 3: “Poverty reduced to 15%, reaching a historic minimum. Poverty has, basically, halved over the 11 years. Over half a million people escaped poverty compared to 2012.”
The Prime Minister refers to data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia. It is worth to note that absolute poverty indicates the share of the population living under the subsistence minimum, thus in extreme poverty.
According to the 2022 data by GeoStat, 15.6% of the Georgian population, thus 582.9 thousand people live under the absolute poverty line. The level of poverty has decreased by a one-point-nine percentage point compared to the previous year. Overall, absolute poverty in Georgia has decreased from 30% to 15.6% under the governance of the “Georgian Dream”, leading to over 532 thousand people escaping absolute poverty since 2012. It is important to note that there was a positive trend in poverty reduction when the “Georgian Dream” initially came into power.
A historic minimum of absolute poverty indeed occurred in 2022. Thus, the data presented by the PM is accurate, however, despite a positive trend, the statement lacks an emphasis on the initial positive trend that was already observed before their government majority. Moreover, poverty remains one of the primary challenges of the country. The statement needs further clarification that the discussion revolved around extreme poverty rather than the overall poverty rate.
Considering all of the aforementioned factors, FactCheck concludes that the Prime Minister’s statement is MOSTLY TRUE.
Statement 4: “According to World Justice Project, Georgia ranks first in the Rule of Law index in Eastern Europe and Asia and hold the sixth position amongst middle-income countries.”
The international organisation “World Justice Project” (WJP) annualy releases the Rule of Law index, evaluating the state of the rule of law across 142 countries. Each country is assigned a score ranging from zero to one, with zero indicating an extremely negative adherence to the rule of law and one indicating the strongest.
It is worth to note the methodology adopted to calculate the aforementioned index, which encompasses various factors, including 1) constraints on government powers, 2) absence of corruption, 3) open government, 4) fundamental rights, 5) order and security, 6) regulatory enforcement, 7) civil justice, 8) ccriminal justice. The conceptual framework of the index measures each component independently and draws an aggregate index.
As of today, Georgia ranks the 48th position with a score of 0.60 amongst 142 countries regarding the Rule of Law index, ranking first in Eastern Europe and Central Asia. It is important to underline that Georgia has consistently ranked first in these regions since 2015. Additionally, it is also accurate that Georgia holds the sixth position amongst above-middle-income countries as of 2023.
Further to note, the aforementioned index has significantly varied since 2015. Georgia assumed the highest index in 2015 at 0.62 and ranked 29th globally. Georgian rule of law was once again evaluated at a 0.65 score in 2016, however, was surpassed following the other countries improving their performance, thus taking the 34th ranking rather than 29th. In the following years, Georgia began to regress in terms of the Rule of Law coefficient, moving down towards the 38th position in 2017 and 2018 with a 0.61 score, and the 41st position in 2019 with the same score of 0.61. Further regression was observed in 2020 as Georgia ranked 42nd with 0.60 points, and dropped even further down on the 49th position in 2021, despite slight progress (0.61 score). In recent years, the index once again reduced to 0.60, however Georgia kept its 49th position in the ranking (for further information regarding Georgia’s performance in the Rule of Law index, refer to FactCheck’s article 1, article 2).
Evidently, despite Georgia ranking first in Eastern Europe and Central Asia, and sixth amongst middle-income countries, the index score has worsened since 2015. Emphasising the 2015 results in the context of the annual performance report gives an inaccurate impression of improved current-year situations leading to the aforementioned achievement.
Keeping the aforementioned into account and the Prime Minister’s omission of the overall negative trend, FactCheck concludes that the statement is HALF TRUE.
Statement 5: “45,000 hectares of land were irrigated in 2012. This area has increased to 163,000 hectares in the last 11 years.”
Verdict: FactCheck concludes that this statement is TRUE.
According to the 2022 report of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, 423 reclamation infrastructure projects were implemented across Georgia, including the rehabilitation of 2,058 km of irrigation and 1,292 drainage canals, 53 head facilities, and 47 pumping stations.
The cleaning and fixing procedures of reclamation canals spanned across 19,200 km, and 23,964 various hydrotechnical structures were repaired. As a result, the area of water-provided land in Georgia increased from 45,000 hectares to 163,559 hectares. Additionally, 5,767 hectares of land are irrigated outside the intended bounds of irrigation projects.
Moreover, the area of land covered with drainage canals increased from 14,000 hectares to 43,469 hectares. According to the report, the operation of rehabilitated pumping stations and the repair of an irrigation network will supply water to villages that had not been irrigated for decades.
39 reclamation infrastructure projects were implemented in 2022 alone, totalling GEL 13.2 million (including the 30 projects independently implemented by companies at a cost of GEL 2.1 million).