• Providing precise, accurate and evidence-based information to readers
• Increasing the accountability and responsibility of politicians to their constituencies
• Promoting the development of fact-based political rhetoric
• Verification of disinformation disseminated in social networks and on the internet and providing accurate information to readers.
Fact-checking the veracity of information spread on the Internet
In addition to the statements made by the politicians and public figures, FactCheck Georgia also reviews claims spread on social networks and the Internet. Since September 2020, FactCheck Georgia is a partner to Meta’s (Facebook) third-party fact-checking program. Within the program, FactCheck Georgia reviews the veracity of the content spread on Meta’s platforms. FactCheck Georgia’s work within the program is guided by the principles of the International Fact-Checking Network (IFCN) and Meta's Fact-Checking Program policy
Meta demotes the spread of content rated as False, Altered or Partly False by FactCheck Georgia and makes it appear lower in the News Feed. This significantly reduces the spread of false information and the number of people who see it.
Pages, groups, accounts and websites that repeatedly share misinformation automatically lose the ability to monetize and advertise. Meta also clearly labels rated false content, giving the people ability to see whether the information is true before try to share such content.
FactCheck’s work style and detailed working methodology can be found here.
Political impartiality and editorial independence
Impartiality and independence are guiding principles for FactCheck. To protect these principles, both FactCheck and Georgia’s Reforms Associates are equipped with different mechanisms that ensure the effective implementation of the organisation’s impartiality and independence policy, including: funding transparency policy, conflict of interests policy, prohibition to be involved in partisan activities as stipulated by the Regulations, transparency of work, social media and public space code of conduct for employees and external reviews.
It is inadmissible for FactCheck to enter into any agreement with political parties or carry out such activities that may endanger the programme’s independence and impartiality. It is part of the same approach that FactCheck does not receive funding from political parties and its editorial policy is not controlled by the government, any political party or any politician. It is prohibited for FactCheck’s employees to accept any gift, assistance or service with beneficial terms that may go beyond the general boundaries of respect and courtesy.
FactCheck does not employ or immediately terminates the employment contract with any individual who takes a position in a political party or in the public service. It is inadmissible for FactCheck to make endorsements in favour of any political party or politician on FactCheck’s behalf.
In turn, Georgia’s Reforms Associates, as the parent organisation, also does not receive funding from political parties. Membership of Georgia’s Reforms Associates Board and team is terminated when an individual joins any political party or/and takes an official position. The parent organisation, which carries out research and advocacy in the fields of public policy, including foreign and security policy, does not advocate on FactCheck’s behalf when the issue at stake is not part of the fight against disinformation, media issues, and fact-checking topics. In addition, all cases when the position of Georgia’s Reforms Associates may cause a conflict of interests as a part of a publication produced by FactCheck will be clearly indicated in line with the conflict of interests policy (see below).
FactCheck team members, as representatives of civil society, are naturally entitled to have their own views vis-à-vis different political issues. However, the organisation’s Code of Conduct urges them to refrain from openly expressing their personal political preferences to avoid any harm to their content and FactCheck’s impartiality principle in general.
In addition, if a FactCheck analyst has a potential conflict of interest when verifying any issue/statement, the analyst will discontinue work on the issue and this will be indicated in the article in the form of comment/note (see example).
Financial Transparency
Georgia’s Reforms Associates Financial Report for 2022.
Georgia’s Reforms Associates Financial Report for 2023.
Non-material support
In 2023, FactCheck became participant of Meta’s Accelerator Challenge as a part of which the Blue Engine company helps FactCheck Georgia for 100 days in order to improve communications.
Last update - March 2024.