“We inherited an economy which imposed 23 sorts of taxes and the heaviest tax burden while the economy we left behind has only five types of taxes. You can see for yourselves what sorts of countries Georgia has come close to in terms of low tax rates.”
13/11/2013Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“I have taken care of salary ranges in universities. Administration salaries cannot exceed those of professors.”
13/11/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“Your decision to change the status of universities to the legal entity of public law created problems for them with regard to the purchase of books and those problems are not limited to books but also concern laboratories and reagents.”
09/11/2013TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
Vakhtang Khmaladze:
“A possibility emerges for a draft law presented by the government to become a law even without the voting of the Parliament.”
31/10/2013TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“For the first time in many years the Parliament acknowledged the legitimacy of numerous constitutional appeals which resulted in relevant decisions of the Constitutional Court.”
30/10/2013TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“There is a shortfall in the budget of GEL 500 million”
29/10/2013TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
Koba Davitashvili:
“Despite the enforcement of this harsh policy, the number of drug users has not dropped but increased.”
26/10/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
Giorgi Margvelashvili discusses the achievements in the fields of healthcare and social affairs.
25/10/2013Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
Zurab Kharatishvili:
“The legitimate Abkhazian authorities leave the Georgian constitutional area, which legally will provide them with a possibility to form the Abkhazian Government, without the consent of the President.”
25/10/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
" The sum of money collected from the population in fines amounted to 38 million lari in the first six months of this year.”
“According to the data of the UN, 13% of the Georgian population (600,000 persons) spends only two lari a day on everything, including food. This means that 13% of the Georgian population is suffering from starvation.”
“They bereft us of our offices in all districts, eradicated our budgetary funding and banned us from the advantage of free TV advertisements.”
25/10/2013FalseThe statement is inaccurate -
“I am being discriminated against when candidates of the Georgian Dream and the United National Movement have free airtime and advertising opportunities and I do not.”
25/10/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“Not a single tetri of the next year’s state budget is allocated for the increase of pensions.”
24/10/2013TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“There are no benefits for small and medium businesses. They are taxed equally as the big banks, the big oil distribution companies and so forth.”
24/10/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context