08/10/2013Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“…We declare that the current state of the economy is bad. The economy is going through a recession…”
08/10/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
Davit Bakradze:
“Roughly 70,000 citizens lost social assistance because the Ministry started administering strictly, launched the evaluation process anew and raised people’s points based on different items and properties.”
05/10/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“…We [Georgian Dream] have never stepped into cohabitation with them [the United National Movement]. Throughout these nine years, God forbid, not a single minute have I been in any cohabitation with them and I say this with pride.”
03/10/2013LieThe statement is inaccurate and the assertion in it is absurd -
“Everyone knows that agreements have been signed according to which parents are obliged to pay a fine or reimburse the total cost of a [school] textbook even in the case of some minor scuffing or a missing page.”
02/10/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“We are the political party whose governance made a tenfold increase in the budget, a 7-8% growth in the national economy and a reduction of taxes. We achieved a threefold increase of the Gross National Product and a tenfold increase of pensions.”
30/09/2013Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
Nino Burjanadze:
“Clearly, administrative resources are being used by the Georgian Dream [coalition] when Ministers accompany the [presidential] candidate to meetings.”