The RA registers of arrivals and departures, conducted at border checkpoints
Source: General Department of Civil Aviation of the Republic of Armenia
The Statistical Committee replied to our inquiries, saying that the border checkpoint registers of arrivals and departures do not represent the emigration or immigration data.
As the Statistical Committee stated, according to the criteria of the UN International’s Migration Standards, an individual is considered a long-term migrant if they have left their country of permanent residence for a minimum of one year (12 months). According to the international benchmarks, those who are missing from their country for 3 months or less are not considered migrants at all.
It is important to mention that the data was collected only from aerial travel. Terrestrial travel has been left out of the statistics. The reason, as we were told by the National Statistical Service (NSS) Head of Population Census and Demography Division, Karine Kuyumjyan, is that the mass majority of the transportation of citizens outside of the country’s borders was conducted by air. and found data sheets on the Statistical Committee’s electronic platform:, which the Committee refers to as the migration balance in the country. The same information was provided to us by the Statistical Committee itself. Despite the imperfect methodology used in those years, the state considers these data to be official since there is no alternative, more accurate data.
The data shows that during the first three years of Kocharyan’s presidency, the net migration balance of Armenia was over 61,800 people: that many people out of those who left the country can be considered long-term migrants.
It is worth noting that a reevaluation of the data happened after the census of 2001. As we were told by Karine Kuyumjan, before 2001, the Statistical Committee used the data from the Passport and Visa Department, controlled by the Police of the RA, to calculate statistics about migration. This means that before 2001, the data of the people being listed in or out of the registries of the Passport and Visa Department was used as a means to find how much migration was taking place in the country.
The 1998-1999 census and the Passport Department registries show that the difference between the people who got enlisted and written out of the official registries was 600 thousand. However, this number is somewhat misrepresentative. Many citizens simply did not register in the Passport and Visa Department to notify the authorities about their arrival to the RA.
After the census of 2001, the Statistical Committee replaced this method and started using the statistics from sample surveys to conduct their calculations more accurately. They also reevaluated the reliability of the data provided by the Police of the RA from the Passport and Visa Department registers.
As a final note, there have not been proper records that would permit us to measure the emigration rates of the years 1998-2000 with high accuracy, as the available data is incomplete. If that data is, nevertheless, used to calculate the migration balance, it is necessary to consider how many people returned to the country, as well as how many left. Migration data that are solely based on the number of people emigrating are manipulative. It is important to mention the other side of the statistics too.