VerdictFactCheck concludes that Nika Melia’s statement is MOSTLY FALSE.
GEL exchange rate against USD peaked at the end of 2016 and reached 2.76 mark. In that period, USD index registered a growth, which was reflected upon global appreciation of USD against every other currencies of the world. Therefore, the Government of Georgia was devoid of any possibility to completely eliminate impact of USD appreciation and keep GEL exchange rate at the existing level. Difficult situation within the region in general and in partner countries has negatively impacted currency inflows as well as GEL exchange rate. The Government of Georgia was unable to seriously influence external factors affecting GEL exchange rate, although its certain actions (low economic growth rate, restricted visa regime with number of countries, unequal spending of state funds etc) significantly contributed to creation of some additional pressure against GEL exchange rate. Therefore, that part of the politician’s statement is mostly false.
Changes in GEL exchange rate against USD is reflected upon fuel prices. Even though fuel price in Georgia was more or less following the trend of changes in fuel prices across the world market, it still was not changing in similar proportion. This is because fuel import was getting expensive in that period as a result of GEL depreciation. However, since 2017, fuel prices in Georgia started to part ways with trends in oil prices at the world market which was caused by raise in excise tax rate in the same year. Immediately after raising excise tax, fuel prices increased by GEL 0.46 and of that amount, actual portion of excise tax is approximately GEL 0.18-0.22. In the past years, the lowest price on fuel was registered in July-December 2016, when average fuel price was GEL 1.75. The highest average price on fuel is registered this year.
Amendment in methodology of calculation of subsistence minimum and raising pension to the subsistence minimum level was one of Georgian Dream’s promises. Currently, old age pension in Georgia exceeds subsistence minimum by GEL 7 and constitutes GEL 180 (for pensioners living in mountainous regions pension is GEL 216), whilst it was GEL 110-125 in 2012. However, subsistence minimum calculation methodology has not been amended and calculation is still carried out by the methods employed before 2012. In 2018, state old age pension was not increased. Nika Melia’s criticism in this part of his statement is mostly true.
In regard to salaries of “high-ranking officials”, salaries of MPs has been increased by GEL 833 since 2018, whilst pay rise for state-level and political officials has been restricted by law. In addition, according to the same law, those individuals were forbidden to receive bonuses/supplements. Further, total labour remuneration to GDP ratio is decreased in 2018, whilst taken in absolute numbers there is no significant growth.
Given the aforementioned analysis, FactCheck concludes that Nika Melia’s statement is MOSTLY FALSE.
Georgian MP, Nika Melia, has talked about Georgian Dream’s performance. The MP stated that the Georgian Dream depreciated GEL to a historic minimum and increased fuel prices. At the same time, Nika Melia claimed that the Government of Georgia had promised to increase pensions but they failed to do so in 2018, whilst high-ranking officials all over the country were given a pay raise in the amount of GEL 700-800.
In the course of existence of Georgia’s national currency (since October 1995), highest exchange rate of GEL against USD was 2.78 which was registered on 21-22 December 2016, whilst the lowest exchange rate – 1.23 – was registered on 6 January 1996.
GEL Exchange Rate Against USD, 1995-2017
Speaking of reasons of GEL depreciation of note is USD index change impact upon GEL exchange rate. That index (DXY) indicates value of USD against the world’s six leading currencies. When index rises, USD appreciates and vice versa, when index declines USD undergoes depreciation. Usually, independent from Georgia’s other macroeconomic factors growth of USD index should result in GEL depreciation and when DXY decreases GEL is supposed to appreciate.