Georgia’s Reforms Associates (GRASS)’s Director
Paata Gaprindashvili is the director of Georgia’s Reforms Associates (GRASS) since June, 2016. In 2013-2016, he held the positions of the deputy director of the organization as well as the Editor-in-Chief of Factcheck, the information-analytical platform of GRASS. In 1994, Paata obtained a master’s degree in International Law from Tbilisi State University and in 2000-2001 continued the post-graduate level studies at the George C. Marshall European Centre for Security Studies in Germany and the Royal College of Defense Studies in the UK.
A career diplomat, Paata holds the rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary. In 2009-2013, he was Georgia’s Ambassador to the Republic of Austria as well as the Permanent Representative of Georgia to the OSCE and other International Organizations in Vienna. In 2005, he served at the National Security Council. In 2004, he held the position of the Deputy Minister of Defense. In the years 2002-2003, Paata served as the Chargé d’affaires of the Georgian Embassy in Romania and as the Envoy Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Embassy of Georgia in Ukraine. In 1999-2001 he was the Head of the Defense Policy Department at the Defense Ministry of Georgia. From 1995 to 1998 Paata held the position of the First Secretary of the Embassy of Georgia to Greece. Since joining the Ministry of Defense of Georgia in 1994, Paata has participated in a large number of international negotiations and has led Georgian delegations in various negotiations held on issues related to Georgia.