“Georgia is the only state in Eastern Europe which has implemented the Integrated Border Management system.”
29/10/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
Koba Davitashvili:
“Despite the enforcement of this harsh policy, the number of drug users has not dropped but increased.”
26/10/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“I am being discriminated against when candidates of the Georgian Dream and the United National Movement have free airtime and advertising opportunities and I do not.”
25/10/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“Thousands of families [children with disabilities] expected a 30 lari increase in their pension starting from September but the pension grew only by eight lari and, on top of that, the household assistance was discontinued.”
24/10/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“Instead of new jobs being created, 42,000 jobs have been lost in just three months.”
27/09/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“The European Court of Human Rights has rendered tens of judgments with regard to Georgian nationals in which it has underlined that the decision of the Georgian court was unjust and the state treated its citizens unfairly.”
26/09/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“The observatory was taken away from the University without informing the researchers and the councils. It is closed and inaccessible and this was done during the times of your government.”
22/09/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“New member states of the European Union: Poland, Hungary, Romania and the Czech Republic, imposed restrictions of various kinds upon foreigners”
12/09/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
Eliso Chapidze:
“In 2008 the President dismissed the existing Board of Trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) and appointed new members.”
18/08/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“Not a single Lari has come into Georgia from the foreign direct investments... The only foreign direct investment is the money which comes through tourism.”
15/08/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
Tamar Sanikidze:
“According to American and European experience, a head of administration [of the university] is restricted from occupying any academic position”
“We witness a catastrophic situation in the self-government bodies; the participation of women in the self-government bodies is close to zero...”
12/08/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“According to the data by the National Statistics Office of Georgia, industry turnover in the business sector has decreased by 22%.”
29/06/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“Criminal case was launched against Giorgi Chiviashvili, Vano Merabishvili’s lawyer, just a few days after he started defending Mr Merabishvili.”
06/08/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“A group of active observers at the Abastumani Observatory was expelled from the University.”
20/07/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions