“The eight-month budget has been executed and there is a surplus. The ninth, 10th, 11th and 12th month budgets will be executed in the same way.”
24/09/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“There exists a direct request from The Hague to Georgia to investigate the August war; otherwise, The Hague itself will investigate all of the war’s details and nuances. It is the duty of our country for this topic to be investigated.”
16/09/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
Sozar Subari:
Sozar Subari talks about prisoner mortality statistics in Georgian penitentiary facilities.
09/09/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“In a very short time we did what the United National Movement couldn’t do for the nine years of their rule. We raised the wages of military personnel and increased social assistance for the families of fallen soldiers.”
25/08/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“The monthly gross wage of a Parliamentarian is GEL 2,000 and the take-home pay is GEL 1,600. Bonuses have not been awarded in the Parliament of Georgia since the beginning of 2013.”
20/08/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“We paid GEL 416.2 million more in pensions and spent GEL 158.3 million more on healthcare. This is a 57.1% growth since 2011.”
14/08/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“The number of people with social vulnerability status has increased significantly with each election. It increased especially during the 2012 parliamentary elections.”
13/08/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
According to Davit Sergeenko, the National Statistics Office of Georgia determines the price change on medications by population surveys which do not reflect the actual situation. The Minister says that medication has become cheaper.
On 2 July 2014, in his interview with the media, the Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs
11/08/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“This [Panorama Tbilisi] project had not even been announced and Sololaki Ridge was already being excavated.”
01/07/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
Zviad Dzidziguri:
“Ninety-nine percent of lawsuits between business and the state were decided in favour of the state. Over the last year, however, 70% of such disputes were resolved in favour of business. Furthermore, currently, at the Council of Appeals at the Ministry
08/05/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
Aleksandre Baramidze:
“According to the current [Organic] Law [of Georgia on Citizenship of Georgia], in order to obtain Georgian citizenship, a person first had to submit a document confirming that he or she was not a citizen of any other country. This provision practically r
06/05/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
Gogi Topadze:
“Malignant diseases have increased tremendously and diseases have rejuvenated. This is official information. In addition, many other illnesses are being spread due to the uncontrolled quality of imported goods.”
11/04/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“Throughout the years 2011, 2010 and 2009, during such LGBT demonstrations in Georgia, they were continually being persecuted and the police could do nothing to protect them. This case was the only example when no one was injured or attacked.”
08/04/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions