Tariel Londaridze:
“The Department of War Veterans Affairs was returned to the Government. Several months have passed since then but nothing has been accomplished in the meantime, even positions are not being filled… To this day, people are going from door to door in search
12/03/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“Transparency International reports about the dismissal of thousands, to be more precise, over seven thousand people on political grounds. All the non-governmental organisations operating in Georgia point to the politically motivated deliberate eradicatio
05/03/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“As you know, there has never been and still is no Crisis Management Centre in Georgia. The said Crisis Management Centre will be established in the nearest days.”
24/02/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“A total of 710 beneficiaries received assistance in the framework of the Agricultural Development Programme whose overall amount was around GEL 200 million. Furthermore, over 7,000 farmers were given preferential agro-credits with a total value of about
20/02/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“Vigorous work is underway for providing land-reclamation service to agricultural lands. A programme has been developed for the modernisation of land-reclamation systems and is currently being implemented.”
14/02/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“Gasification is not in progress. Gas meters are not being installed and if they are, then it is at a very slow pace. In spring, the problem of the tree cutting will emerge again for the Adigeni Municipality population. These people will be going to the s
Giorgi Tevdoradze:
“In line with the internationally recognised criteria, one of the parameters defining a self-governing city is its population. This draft law, unlike the previous one, completely neglects this criterion.”
05/02/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“Throughout the years 2007-2011, the previous government did not issue a single tetri of subsidy for citrus. In 2013, we allocated GEL 13 million 800 thousand for this purpose [...] The latest data shows that 60 tons of citrus have been exported.”
04/02/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“In 2013 the expenditures of the Ministry [of Regional Development and Infrastructure] under Davit Narmania exceeded those of the last year by around 130 million. Therefore, claims about Narmania’s Ministry failing to employ the funds fully are inaccurate
31/01/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“The opening of 100 new factories was among the major promises of the new government and the fact that not even a single construction has been initiated is its biggest failing.”
30/01/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“An officer of the State Security Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, someone named Tsibadze, works at the Georgian Public Broadcaster and blackmails board members of the TV channel. The board, as well as several non-governmental organisations, l
27/01/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“As of today, up to 17,000 childbirths have been funded.”
“After nine months, only 57% of the projected funding has been directed towards the financing of Goods and Services while in the case of the overall budget spending, 73% of the amount has been funded. This virtually represents a sequestration. You are jus
22/01/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
Prime Minister discussed the growth in external trade.
17/01/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
Levan Izoria:
“Until now, Georgia had virtually no mechanism for revealing illegal immigrants in Georgia or the ways for their deportation. The previous edition of the law contained some entries on the subject of administrative responsibility; there was a note about th