ვერდიქტი: ფაქტ-მეტრის დასკვნით, ზურაბ ჭიაბერაშვილის განცხადება არის მეტწილად სიმართლე.
15/07/2019Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
We inherited a difficult legacy when import was thrice as large as export. We had one of the worst parameters in terms of the current account deficit in the world
Verdict: FactCheck concludes that Mamuka Bakhtadze’s statement is MOSTLY TRUE.
In accordance with the estimates of the upcoming years, the economic growth rate is 5% on average and is twice as large as compared to the figures in the neighbourhood
10/07/2019Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
Exogenous factors affected inflation in 2017 … This year we are dealing with an issue similar to that of 2017 when inflation is kept higher as compared to the targeted level owing to increased prices on tobacco and oil
25/06/2019Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
The government failed to keep what they inherited: the economic growth rate, the GEL exchange rate and tariffs which they promised to halve
Verdict: FactCheck concludes that Otar Kakhidze’s statement is MOSTLY TRUE.
14/06/2019Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
Despite growth in healthcare funding, poverty increased in 2017… Citizens pay 58% of healthcare expenses out of their pockets
Verdict: FactCheck concludes that Zurab Tchiaberashvili’s statement is MOSTLY TRUE.