22/01/2021Fake NewsFake News -
Overview of the Tourism Industry 2020
It is important to consider the tourism industry’s development trend, particularly in the last decade.
22/01/2021FactCheck NewspaperFactCheck Newspaper -
Bidzina Ivanishvili: “Georgia is one step away from receiving the highest credit rating and only two steps away from receiving an investment rating.”
Verdict: FactCheck concludes that Bidzina Ivanishvili’s statement is MOSTLY TRUE.
18/01/2021Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
Ivane Machavariani: “Our economy demonstrated high-level qualitative progress, including important parameters such as the trade balance and the current account deficit which decreased more than twofold.”
Verdict: FactCheck concludes that Ivane Machavariani’s statement is HALF TRUE.
18/01/2021Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
FactChecking Bidzina Ivanishvili’s „Last TV Interview“.
The former Prime Minister stated that this is one of his last TV interviews.
13/01/2021FactCheck NewspaperFactCheck Newspaper -
Mikheil Saakashvili: “When I became president, the GDP per capita was USD 980 and when I finished my presidency, the GDP per capita was USD 4,000. Under Ivanishvili’s [Georgian Dream in power] rule, the economy increased by 0% in USD. We had a fourfold e
Verdict: FactCheck concludes that Mikheil Saakashvili’s statement is a MANIPULATION OF FACTS.
12/01/2021Manipulationგანცხადებაში გაჟღერებული ფაქტები/რიცხვები მეტ-ნაკლებად სწორია, თუმცა სრული კონტექსტი განზრახ არის დამახინჯებული-en -
Bidzina Ivanishvili: “According to the International Monetary Fund's assessment, Georgia's GDP per capita in terms of purchasing power parity has increased by 60% as compared to 2012 and exceeds 15,000 international dollars in current prices.”
Verdict: FactCheck concludes that Bidzina Ivanishvili’s statement is a MANIPULATION OF FACTS.
What Do We Know About the Coronavirus Vaccines and Which One is Slated for Introduction in Georgia?
Contradictory statements from the authoritative individuals involved in the coronavirus management further complicates the already faulty public attitude vis-à-vis the vaccination.