“We paid GEL 416.2 million more in pensions and spent GEL 158.3 million more on healthcare. This is a 57.1% growth since 2011.”
14/08/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“Export to the European Union increased by 57% in the first six months. This is an all-time record. Export constituted 65% last year. These are the highest numbers in ten years.”
13/08/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“The number of people with social vulnerability status has increased significantly with each election. It increased especially during the 2012 parliamentary elections.”
13/08/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“Mr Koba [Subeliani], I would like to remind you that when you were in government the budget of the Ministry of Refugees was GEL 25 million. It is now GEL 50 million which means that we’ve doubled it.”
13/08/2014FalseThe statement is inaccurate -
According to Davit Sergeenko, the National Statistics Office of Georgia determines the price change on medications by population surveys which do not reflect the actual situation. The Minister says that medication has become cheaper.
On 2 July 2014, in his interview with the media, the Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs
11/08/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“Mr Ivanishvili never said anything about reducing the petrol price by one lari. Please provide the source of such information. None of the members of the coalition have ever said that the petrol price would be reduced by one lari or that the electricity
09/08/2014FalseThe statement is inaccurate -
“We have 16% growth in export in the first five months. The export of local, especially agricultural, products is growing.”
09/08/2014TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“Revenues from income tax have been increased and, as you know, income tax directly depends on the amount of wages. Hence, since the revenues have increased, the wages must have been increased as well.”
08/08/2014TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
Dimitri Lortkipanidze:
“73% of [Georgia’s] indigenous population is unemployed.”
03/07/2014FalseThe statement is inaccurate -
“New jobs are not being created today, what we have is also being lost and this suspended economy is creating problems for the population.”
“Our government has allocated GEL 400 of aid for each veteran for the 69th anniversary [of the Great Patriotic War] and GEL 200 for each family which lost its breadwinner. You are aware that the state has launched a health-care programme which includes a
24/06/2014TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
Kakha Kukava:
“No new enterprises have been created under the agricultural programme”
23/06/2014LieThe statement is inaccurate and the assertion in it is absurd -
“Economic growth [for 2013] was equal to 8% in November, 8.4% in December and 6.9%, on average, in the fourth quarter with the growth trend continuing in the current year as well.”
23/06/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
"We plan to increase the salaries of rural doctors by 30% from next month as well as the salaries of nurses. We also started building dispensaries and 82 dispensaries will be built by the end of the year."
16/06/2014TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“In April wine export was equal to 19 million bottles which has increased by 180% as compared to the corresponding period in the previous year.”