“The eight-month budget has been executed and there is a surplus. The ninth, 10th, 11th and 12th month budgets will be executed in the same way.”
24/09/2014Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“We definitely reduced the amount of fines… including the field of revenues.”
16/09/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“More than 100,000 families in Georgia live on money transfers exactly from this country (Russia).”
15/09/2014TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
Giorgi Kvirikashvili:
Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke about the positive changes in the agricultural sector.
12/09/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“Our competitiveness is growing. We have made significant progress over the period of the last two years… A field such as macroeconomic stability is being improved.”
12/09/2014TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“We increased the trade turnover with Armenia by 42% in the first six months of 2014 and by 50% last year as compared to 2012.”
09/09/2014TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
Zurab Japaridze:
“We had two economic forecasts regarding the external and domestic debts. The first one was at the beginning of 2013 whilst another was at the beginning of 2014. Now we have a third one, following this report. These forecasts keep getting worse.”
08/09/2014TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“From 1 September 2014 the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement with the European Union will be enacted. This means that the customs duties with all of the 28 EU countries will be nullified.”
05/09/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“We have the lowest taxes in the region, simplified border procedures, a corruption-free environment and very good public services. None of the countries in our region can offer such conditions to the West.”
02/09/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
Giorgi Kadagidze:
“The profitability of the commercial banks is 14.5% annually. This means that their yearly profit is 14.5% of the total capital which is definitely not a ‘super-profit’ or a ‘mega-profit’ if such terms even exist.”
01/09/2014TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“The rating of Georgia has improved in the ratings of Moody’s credit rating agency. The agency has changed its assessment from stable to positive.”
31/08/2014TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
Shalva Pipia:
“The demand on red grapes, Saperavi, in particular, is at least two times more than the expected harvest.”
Dimitri Khundadze:
“According to the United Nations, the population of Georgia is expected to reduce by 1,170,000 people by 2050 while the populations of Azerbaijan and Armenia are expected to grow by 34% and 7%, respectively. The birth rate is reduced and the number of abo
27/08/2014TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“We signed a treaty with the World Bank and received a concessionary loan which means we will pay a very low interest for the first 15 years. This loan will facilitate the construction of an additional 200 km of roads.”