Dimitri Khundadze speaks about the condition of prisoners
31/10/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“Georgia is still among the poor countries. The GDP per capita equals GEL 6,000 with a total of 118 countries ranking higher. We doubled the GDP per capita after 2003. A minimum of a 7% or an 8% growth is necessary in order for this figure to double again
30/10/2014TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“The prices of products have gone up.”
“Wages in different sectors have grown significantly. A total of 24,800 new businesses have registered in the first six months of 2014 which is 737 more than that of the previous year. The turnover in the business sector exceeded GEL 21 billion in the fir
29/10/2014TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“In the case of scheduled surgeries, the state funds not 70% of the medical facility costs but 70% of the price as established by the state.”
“Pensions will not be increased next year either.”
29/10/2014Without verdictThe verification of the application can not be evaluated -
Tamaz Mechiauri:
“There has been no employee certification in the State Audit Office of Georgia for the last seven years. This is a violation of the law which says that a public servant must be subject to certification every three years.”
24/10/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
Jondi Baghaturia:
“In 2012, the previous Government signed a secret agreement which provided for the construction of a Chinese town near Tbilisi Sea and the settlement of 127,000 Chinese people there.”
24/10/2014LieThe statement is inaccurate and the assertion in it is absurd -
Giga Bukia:
“The United National Movement was paying GEL 1,000 [to farmers] to cut down the grape vines.”
24/10/2014FalseThe statement is inaccurate -
“More than 600 tonnes of grapes have been harvested in Racha as of today. The profit for the population has reached GEL 5 million.”
24/10/2014TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
Gigi Tsereteli:
“The abortion rate decreased in the last decade. These are the data of the United Nations Population Fund.”
23/10/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context