According to the above list, 26 pages in total cannot be found on Facebook.
Organizations Speaking about the Manipulation of Social Media in Georgia
Although government-linked Facebook pages intensified their campaign during the 2018 presidential election in Georgia, it is obvious that some of these pages were launched as early as 2013. However, these campaigns have become large-scale since 2018. The International Society for Free Elections and Democracy (ISFED) carried out social media monitoring during the 2018 presidential election. As part of the monitoring, fake news agency pages, which posed as media organisations and in fact were involved in pro-government and anti-opposition campaigns, were identified. Of important note is that after the removal of the Georgian assets, Facebook representatives contacted the Head of ISFED. As stated by Mikheil Benidze: “Facebook representatives stated that the removed pages were highly coordinated and there was a straightforward link with the ruling party. Facebook will continue to study inauthentic behaviour and probably after some time they will take similar measures in regard to other pages and coordinated networks.”
Prior to the removal of the Facebook pages which were administered by the Georgian Dream and the Panda advertising company, the international NGO Freedom House, in its annual report on world internet freedom, stated about Georgia that “trolls and bots, which are mostly linked with the Georgian authorities, have become especially active during the June 2018 anti-governmental protests and presidential election.” The report discusses the ISFED and the Media Development Foundation (MDF) research studies where pro-government Facebook pages and accounts are underlined.
The Oxford Internet Institute also speaks about the Georgian government’s use of disinformation in 2019. The Oxford University research centre published its Global Disinformation Order 2019 Global Inventory of Organised Social Media Manipulation report which says that the Government of Georgia is one of 70 countries where social media and computational propaganda is used to manipulate public opinion. According to the report, government institutions, private companies and public organisations are involved in such activities in Georgia.
According to the report, these sources of manipulation are bots[1] and fake accounts run by humans.
Communication strategy of fake accounts is creation of disinformation, trolling and amplifying content (mass spread of messages by using hashtags and other techniques).
What is an Appropriate Measure in Response to the Mass Manipulation Exposed by Facebook?
The aforementioned facts illustrate that Facebook’s investigation confirmed the suspicions voiced by local or international think-tanks and organisations in regard to the Georgian Dream’s malignant and manipulative use of social media.
Facebook’s statement gives more than enough ground to launch an investigation. Transparency International Georgia states that the exposed actions reveal signs of a number of crimes in the Criminal Code of Georgia and if Georgia had independent investigative authorities, the investigation should have been launched on the following offences: Criminal Code, Article 194 – Legalization of Illegal Income; Criminal Code, Article 182 – Appropriation or Embezzlement by Using Official Position; Criminal Code, Article 333 – Exceeding Official Powers; Criminal Code, Article 1443– Degrading or Inhuman Treatment; Criminal Code, Article 1571– Disclosure of Personal Secret; Criminal Code, Article 2391– Public Incitement to Acts of Violence; Law on Political Unions of Citizens, Article 34 – Illegal Donation.
In a democratic country where institutes act in line with the Constitution, instead of following narrow party interests or informal decisions of a single person, a Parliamentary Commission would be established in response to the facts revealed by Facebook which would investigate the issue openly and transparently. Of importance is that since February 2019, there is a Group of Disinformation and Propaganda in the Parliament of Georgia which aims to study the main challenges and problems in Georgia concerning disinformation and propaganda and draft recommendations to improve the performance of the Georgian government. Facts exposed by Facebook would render the activity of the Group of Disinformation and Propaganda purely formal unless the recommendation on adequate counter-measures (for instance: an independent and impartial investigation) is included in the Group’s final report.
Under current circumstances when the Georgian Dream, which is the main entity exposed as committing non-democratic and possibly a criminal action, controls the majority in the Parliament of Georgia, the creation of a Parliamentary Commission or/and adequate steps from Georgian law enforcement bodies are less likely. Furthermore, Koka Kandiashvili, who led the Prime Minister’s Communication Department until 2013 and later served as the Georgian government’s chief PR consultant, in response to the Facebook investigation announced in his interview with the Asaval-Dasavali newspaper that “Georgian Dream supporters will become increasingly active in social networks and will double their efforts to expose the United National Movement.”
The statements of the Georgian Dream representatives, who in response to Facebook’s statement still talk about the United National Movement, were no less cynical and concerning. Mamuka Mdinaradze stated that the “United National Movement’s party activists (together with their “bot-trolls” and “fake pages”) hysterically report every Facebook user and page which express support for the government” and claimed that was the reason behind Facebook’s decision for the mass removal of the fake assets. Rati Ionatamishvili from the Parliamentary Majority stated that he did not exclude that the United National Movement created certain pages and later reported them itself. The Speaker of the Parliament, Archil Talakvadze, stated that the inauthentic behaviour on Facebook was funded by entities loyal to the Georgian Dream.
The leaders of the Georgian Dream, including Mamuka Mdinaradze and Irakli Kobakhidze, have also talked about the need to regulate the fight against disinformation. Irakli Kobakhidze stated that a package of laws against disinformation was submitted to the Parliament which, among other things, would also respond to “swearing” on TV. It is unclear which draft law[1] Mr Kobakhidze mentions although it is very unfortunate that his statement has nothing to do with the actual fight against disinformation and, in reality, it implies threat and censorship of media entities which are deemed unacceptable for or critical of the ruling party.
[1] At the beginning of 2019, President Salome Zurabishvili and the Georgian Dream leaders, including Irakli Kobakhidze, were naming a French law against manipulation of information in order to argue for the necessity of regulating libel and fake news and were wrongly interpreting that law. See GRASS’s publication on this topic, available at: https://grass.org.ge/uploads/other/2019-06-06/452.pdf
[1]Bots are highly automated accounts designed to mimic profiles of real persons.
[1]As of 23 December 2019 at 12:00, this page was found although it is currently deactivated. A page with a similar name – Political Dustbin – can be found via Facebook’s search engine. The original page was created on 27 June 2018 whilst its clone was created on 30 July 2019. Perhaps the page’s administrator removed the page himself and, therefore, it did not end up in those assets removed by Facebook.
[1]As of 23 December 2019, at 12:00, the page could be found. Currently, the page is deactivated although a page with a similar name, possibly aclone, can be found via Facebook’s search engine. The original page was created on 2 March 2018 whilst a cloned page was created on 30 July 2019. Presumably, the page was removed by the administrator himself and, therefore, did not end up among the pages removed by Facebook.
[2]As of 23 December 2019, at 12:00, the page could be found. Currently, the page is deactivated although a page with a similar name –They Want Two Corpses– can be found via Facebook’s search engine. The original page was created on 15 November 2018 whilst a cloned page was created on 29 July 2019. Presumably, the page was removed by the administrator himself and, therefore, did not end up among the pages removed by Facebook.