16 Switzerland 31 22 52 37 19
17 South Korea 31 38 1 7 15
This Index is oriented on the business sector and provides trustworthy information concerning bribery risks associated with the business environment. Each country is assigned a score from 0 to 100. A high score corresponds with a high risk of bribery.
The survey has been carried out in four main directions: interactions with government, anti-bribery laws and enforcement, governmental and civil service transparency and capacity for civil society oversight. In the last of the four main directions, Georgia did worse as compared to the other directions and lagged behind many countries that ended up in lower positions in the overall ranking.
Georgia is ahead of many developed European countries including Norway, Switzerland, France and the United Kingdom. Georgia has a significantly better position as compared to these countries, especially in the second direction that concerns anti-bribery laws and enforcement. On the other hand, Georgia notably lags behind in terms of capacity for civil society oversight.
Considering the fact that the Index has been presented for the first time, it is impossible to monitor changes in the countries’ positions and define whether or not a position has improved as compared to previous years. However, the Business Bribery Risk Index is planned for an update in two years thereby rendering the comparison possible.
It is noteworthy that the image and country positions presented in this ranking slightly differ from other popular indices such as the Corruption Perception Index by Transparency International (TI). Georgia ended up in the 52nd
position among 175 countries in the TI ranking. As Trace International explains, the reason for this is that it uses a different matrix than the others which significantly altered the overall score if any of the directions exceeded or lagged behind the others.
Conclusion As FactCheck determined, Georgia ranks 11th
in the Business Bribery Risk Index by Trace International and the RAND Corporation. Despite other indices showing different results, Georgia surpasses many developed countries according to this survey.
Therefore, FactCheck concludes that Mr Gharibashvili’s statement: “Georgia ranks 11th in the Business Bribery Risk Index, surpassing many developed countries,” is TRUE.