“In the first half of 2014, private investments increased by 36% as compared to 2013.”
20/01/2015Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“Approximately one-fourth of customers in Chkhorotsku still do not have their individual meters installed. The metering process should have been completed by the spring of 2013.”
16/01/2015Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
"In 2014, Georgia’s economic growth will exceed 5%. Countries with stronger economies have lower economic growth rates than us."
14/01/2015Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
Zurab Melikishvili:
“The number of employees in the public sector is increasing by ten thousand as the government cannot manage anything in the private sector.”
14/01/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“Funding of educational, agricultural and infrastructural projects is increasing significantly.”
12/01/2015TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“A total of 420 thousand hectares of land have been put under cultivation in two years. A total of 800 thousand farmers receive assistance every year. Up to GEL 300 million has been spent on this.”
12/01/2015Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“Remunerations increased in 2014 by GEL 220 million indeed, however these funds were distributed to the police officers and the employees of the court and penitentiary system.”
09/01/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
Ministry of Education and Science:
"Alexandre Shelia’s month-and-a-half salary payment (GEL 143,000) was not implemented from budget funds."
09/01/2015Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“The amount of foreign investments reached USD 508 million in the third quarter of 2014 which is 99% more than it was in the same period of the previous year and 155% more than that of the same period of 2012.”
08/01/2015TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“Teachers’ wages will be increased by 17%.”
06/01/2015TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“More than ten thousand people have been employed in the enterprises funded in the agricultural sector.”
06/01/2015Without verdictThe verification of the application can not be evaluated -
Gigla Agulashvili:
“During both the previous and current governments, there were constant additional interventions being done in order to stabilise GEL.”
26/12/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
Giga Bukia:
“We are among the ten safest countries in the world. The number of tourists has increased by 30%. More than five million tourists have visited Georgia.”
25/12/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“Our agriculture was 20% smaller in 2011 as compared to 2003. Today, we have growth in the field of agriculture.”
25/12/2014Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
Mikheil Machavariani:
“Inflation has already ‘eaten’ the pension growth of GEL 10.”