“No other government could have possibly fulfilled as many promises as our Government did in the very first year of taking office with Bidzina Ivanishvili in the lead.The price for electricity was reduced by 20% and gas became cheaper by 10%.”
13/12/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“Four normative acts oblige us to protect the population from genetically modified goods, including one international act; but we keep violating them.”
12/12/2013Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
Gogi Topadze:
“The previous government abolished control over imported goods… We must be the only country [in Europe] which prohibits the labelling of genetically modified goods.”
“Economic growth sees a threefold decline. Shortfall in the budget borders on one billion. Next year, you [government] are planning on taking a debt of over GEL 1.1 billion. You are expanding the budget deficit.”
10/12/2013TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
Irakli Gharibashvili discusses improved (since March of the current year) economic indices.
09/12/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“The number of employed grew by eight thousand in the second quarter of the current year relative to the first; furthermore, in the first quarter of this year growth had amounted to 15 thousand as compared to the first quarter of the last year.”
26/11/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“The bad state of affairs in the economy is spreading into other fields. The net profit of the railway, for instance, dropped by 40%. Fitch Ratings already wrote about this matter and negatively described the perspectives of the Georgian Railway.”
26/11/2013Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“The government is taking internal debts of unprecedented magnitude and with high interest rates which will be hard to repay afterwards.”
25/11/2013Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“The Tbilisi Railway Bypass project has virtually been suspended and brought to a standstill while a massive portion of the actual construction work, roughly 80%, had already been concluded.”
15/11/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“We have helped 710 thousand farmers and given them vouchers of 500 lari.”
14/11/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“We inherited an economy which imposed 23 sorts of taxes and the heaviest tax burden while the economy we left behind has only five types of taxes. You can see for yourselves what sorts of countries Georgia has come close to in terms of low tax rates.”
13/11/2013Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“There is a shortfall in the budget of GEL 500 million”
29/10/2013TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
Giorgi Margvelashvili discusses the achievements in the fields of healthcare and social affairs.
25/10/2013Mostly TrueThe application is accurate, but requires additional information and/or definition -
“According to the data of the UN, 13% of the Georgian population (600,000 persons) spends only two lari a day on everything, including food. This means that 13% of the Georgian population is suffering from starvation.”
25/10/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“Not a single tetri of the next year’s state budget is allocated for the increase of pensions.”