Irakli Gharibashvili:
“In 2004, Georgia ranked 116th by its GDP per capita indicator and moved up to the 115th position in 2012. These figures present a clear picture of our supposed ‘growth’ in the region. The talks about the alleged doubling of the state economy and claims a
28/02/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“Only ten wheat processing enterprises are remaining from 80.”
27/02/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“Unlike in previous years, in 2013, the private sector played the predominant role in the economy. The indicator of real growth in agriculture stands at 9%. Financial intermediation grew by 7.6%, renting and real estate activities – by 6.3%, manufacturing
18/02/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“Health care has become accessible for everyone.”
03/02/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
Irakli Gharibashvili on the Christmas epistle and surrogacy
31/01/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“Property rights are protected in Georgia as never before. This is confirmed by the international ratings as well…”
“A majority of foreign debt has been accumulated precisely during their governance [the United National Movement]. This year, we were compelled to allocate a significant amount of money for the repayment of foreign debt. We will have to do the same in the
28/01/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
Nodar Khaduri:
“The healthcare budget has doubled for the first time in Georgia in 2013; never before has such precedent taken place.”
23/01/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
Eka Beselia:
“The government allotted a total of GEL 12 million in the form of a transfer to Poti and the current situation is that not even a half of this sum has been employed.”
16/01/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
Pavle Kublashvili:
“All reports (for the last six-to-eight years) presented the Public Broadcaster as the most objective provider of information. Only this year the situation changed when the Public Broadcaster was overcome by Maestro by the level of coverage and objectivi
10/01/2014Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
Leri Khabelovi:
“In its nine years of being in power, the United National Movement did not accomplish as many [infrastructural projects] in the Kareli Municipality as we did in one year.”
Nodar Khaduri points to the imitation of economic growth.“The imitation of economic growth, which was being contrived throughout the past years, was not felt by the people as poverty and unemployment saw no decrease in the country.”
25/12/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
Vakhtang Lemonjava:
“Gasification is not being carried out in three municipalities of Samegrelo (Martvili, Tsalenjikha, Chkhorotsku). In 2010, a total of 84,000 users received gas. In 2011, this number was 120,000 users while in 2013 it comprises only 25,000-30,000. In addit
16/12/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
Giorgi Gachechiladze:
“Several months ago, 113 kilograms of heroin were seized while during the previous government, police seized only a few grams throughout the year. Everyone knew that seven tons of pure heroin were transmitted from Georgian ports by ferryboats; these are t
Chiora Taktakishvili:
Gigla Agulashvili speaks about the 2013 harvest and wine export
06/12/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context