"The amnesty did not cover any violent crimes."
19/05/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
"Investments increased by 35% in 2014. It is the highest number since 2007."
14/05/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
Has the small business funding increase and have the utility vouchers doubled
20/05/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
We used to privatise state property earlier as well. For example, a total of GEL 100 million was received from privatisation last year. We have not been inactive; we have just doubled our efforts now.
08/05/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
The victims of the natural disaster were given aid in March but this should have been distributed during the winter. In addition, they were given groceries instead of money.
07/05/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
There were about 300,000 probationers in Georgia during the office of the United National Movement.
06/05/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
"Narmania promised to allocate GEL 100 million for small businesses but not even GEL 1 has been allocated for them. He also promised to double utility vouchers but these vouchers were decreased for 250,000 people."
30/04/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
The serious demographic situation in the country has changed positively during the past two years.
20/04/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
"Georgia holds the first or second positions among the Eastern Partnership countries in every single component."
06/04/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
Giorgi Kvirikashvili speaks about the decrease in the number of tourists.
27/03/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
"The report of the OSCE says nothing about selective justice in Georgia."
20/03/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
"According to the World Bank’s research, Georgia is the leader in the region in terms of government effectiveness and is ahead of 11 European states."
10/03/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
23/02/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“Georgia has one of the lowest debts in terms of percentage. Only Estonia, Azerbaijan and Russia are before us.”
04/02/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
"A total of 14,000 convicts are out of prison now and there are no re-socialisation programmes in place."
04/02/2015Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context