Starting from April 2013, Georgia’s Reforms Associates (GRASS) implements the innovative informational-analytical project FactCheck, in the frames of which the organisation checks the accuracy of statements made by politicians. Since 27 May the project has an official page on the social network Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/Factcheck.ge, our webpage www.factcheck.ge
was launched on 1 August. As of today, 87 articles have been published within the framework of this project, which concerned the accuracy of the statements made during parliamentary discussions and presidential campaigns.
It came to the organisation’s knowledge that a fake clone of the project had been created on the social network Facebook, which publishes spurious articles under the name and logo of FactCheck - https://www.facebook.com/Checkfactge.
This act misleads the public and represents a copyright infringement.
Georgia’s Reforms Associates call upon the authors of the clone page to close down the page immediately and further remind the readers and all those interested that the authentic Facebook page of FactCheck.ge can be found at the link placed on the website www.factcheck.ge. Link to the authentic FactCheck.ge page on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/Factcheck.ge Link to the clone Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/Checkfactge