Prior to the pandemic, Georgia’s income from international travel was increasing annually. In 2019, Georgia’s tourism revenues reached USD 3.2 billion. According to the statistics of the Georgian National Tourism Administration, tourism accounted for 8.4% of the country’s entire GDP in 2019. Tourism revenues are of particular importance for countries with developing economies, similar to Georgia, which need large amounts of capital for development. At the same time, foreign currency received from the tourism industry is an important source for decreasing the current account deficit. The pandemic-related stringent restrictions in 2020 led to a near collapse of international tourism and a sharp drop in domestic tourism.
The Georgian National Tourism Administration publishes statistics about international travellers. An international traveller is a non-resident individual of any age who travels between different geographic areas for any duration and purpose. The term encompasses tourists, people who used Georgia as a transit country and migrants (who stay in a country for more than six months for study, work, family reunion, etc.). International visitors are non-resident travellers of 15 years of age and older who accomplished visits from their usual places of residence to Georgian territory whilst a tourist is a visitor who spent a night on Georgian territory.
In 2020, the number of international travellers dropped by 81.3% from 9.3 million travellers to 1.7 million as compared to 2019. The number of visits accomplished by international visitors decreased by 80.4% from 7.7 million international visitors to 1.5 million international visitors. The total number of tourists in 2020 was one million whilst there were five million tourists in Georgia in 2019.