Resume: In the amended version of (the second submission) of the 2019 draft state budget, the incomes budget line increased by GEL 357 million and the expenditures budget line increased by GEL 268 million as compared to the initial version. As a result, budget incomes now reach GEL 12,969 million and expenditures amount to GEL 12,998 million. The GEL 29 million difference between incomes and expenditures accounts for a decreased[1] balance.
Of the total growth in revenues, GEL 145 million is for debt service; that is, for changes in the debt service budget line. The amount of growth of the domestic debt remains unaltered and constitutes GEL 500 million. The GEL 145 million difference is fully for foreign debt growth with this figure having increased to GEL 1,805 million. Therefore, in accordance with the 2019 state budget, the growth of total financial obligations (domestic and foreign together) amounts to GEL 2,305[2] million.
During the discussion on Georgia’s 2019 state budget, United National Movement MP, Roman Gotsiridze, stated that GEL 145 million of the GEL 357 million growth in the budget accounts for a growth in debt.
The aforementioned statement was made at the discussion on the amended draft of the state budget. The MP referred to changes in budget lines as compared to the initial draft. The Government of Georgia submitted the first draft of the 2019 state budget to the Parliament of Georgia on 1 October 2018 and the amended draft on 2 November 2018. Of note is that the Government of Georgia introduced a number of social projects during this time which were not envisioned in the first draft of the state budget.
Table 1:Georgia’s 2019 State Budget Lines (GEL Thousand)