Verdict: Kakha Okriashvili’s statement is FALSE.
Resume: Figures in Kakha Okriashvili’s statement are mostly factually accurate although the data are wrongly interpreted.
Specifically, the World Bank’s information, which Kakha Okriashvili uses in the first part of his statement, has limitations related to content and technical characteristics. The World Bank calculates the number of individual loan agreements concluded with commercial banks per 1,000 adults and not the number of debtors. Therefore, the aforementioned indicator cannot adequately show the number of debtors. In addition, the World Bank’s data do not include the aforementioned indicator for each country. The list incorporates only 70 countries. Georgia is ranked 3rd (after Singapore and Turkey) in the list and not in the world as claimed by the MP.
In the second part of his statement, Kakha Okriashvili used the ratio of bank interest income to total salary to highlight the financial burden owed to commercial banks. The use of this indicator to emphasise a financial burden is inappropriate. The estimated amount of salary in the indicator does not equal the total income of a country’s population but, in fact, is less. In addition, the indicator shows the labour remuneration of all employed individuals and not only those in debt. On the other hand, the total amount of funds spent on interest rate service includes the obligations of legal entities as well as individuals. At the same time, the total income from interest rate service which banks receive from individuals is 14.3% of the total labour remuneration instead of 30% as claimed by the MP. The aforementioned indicator shows the obligations to commercial banks alone and does not include obligations to every loan-granting organisation. However, the MP only emphasised the obligations toward commercial banks in his statement.
Georgian Dream member, Kakha Okriashvili, in his speech before the Parliament of Georgia, stated that of every 1,000 persons in Georgia, 700 of them have bank loans and Georgia ranks second in the world in accordance with the over indebtedness index. The MP added that nearly 30% of the population’s total annual income is spent on servicing bank interest rate payments.
The World Bank publishes data of debtors in different countries per 1,000 adults. In the first part of his statement, Kakha Okriashvili speaks about this indicator. In accordance with the World Bank’s information, of every 1,000 persons in Georgia, 724 individuals had commercial bank loans in 2016 (updated data are not available) which is highest figure throughout the accounting period. This indicator showed a constant growth in 2010-2014. In 2015, the figure decreased to 685 persons in contrast to the previous year. The figure increased again in 2016.
Of note is the inappropriateness of using this indicator to measure over indebtedness figures in different countries owing to its technical limitations. The World Bank calculates this indicator by the number of loan agreements concluded by citizens. Therefore, the figure reflects the number of bank loan agreements per 1,000 individuals and not the actual number of debtors. Hence, the number of commercial bank debtors per 1,000 persons is lower as compared to what the figure shows. The aforementioned limitation is clearly illustrated by the Singapore case where there are 1,233 loan agreements per 1,000 individuals.
In the World Bank’s data, Georgia is ranked 3rd after Singapore (1,233) and Turkey (804) in terms of the number of debtors to commercial banks. Of note is that the World Bank uses the data of only 70 countries for this indicator. Therefore, a discussion on Georgia’s position in the world ranking based on this aforementioned indicator is irrelevant.
In addition, the growth of bank loan consumer numbers does not necessarily mean that this is a negative trend. Increased access to financial resources is a part of a healthy economic process. It is of paramount importance that a debtor pays his dues.