On 13 December 2017, at the plenary session of the Parliament of Georgia, a member of the European Georgia – Movement for Freedom, Gigi Tsereteli, stated: “In the last year, if we take an average of various figures, household subsistence minimum increased by approximately 10% or slightly more.”
FactCheck verified the accuracy of Gigi Tsereteli’s statement.
Subsistence minimum is the minimal amount of income, which is necessary for survival. Calculation of subsistence minimum is made on the basis of minimal food basket. The latter specifies the necessary amount of food and calories to live.
Of subsistence minimum, 70% is food expenditures, whilst share of non-food expenditures (healthcare, education, transport, clothes, communal bills etc). Some experts have argued for long that methodology of calculating the subsistence minimum needs to be revised and in fact subsistence minimum is much higher.
Growth of subsistence minimum is indicative of growth of people’s expenditures.
National Statistics Office of Georgia publishes monthly figures of subsistence minimum. According to the latest data, in 2017 subsistence minimum for working age male is GEL 175.7, whilst for average consumer it is GEL 155.7 and for average household – GEL 294.8. As compared to November 2016, subsistence amount of working age male, as well as average consumer and household have increased by at least 9%.
Subsistence minimum has been increasing monthly, with July 2017 being the only exception, as the subsistence level minimum actually dropped (see table 1).
Table 1: Subsistence Minimum (GEL)