2016 1,446,294 1,433,797 2,880,091 28%
2017 (5 months) 625,279 618,273 1,243,552 47%
Source: LEPL Civil Aviation Agency; Georgian National Tourism Administration
As illustrated by the table, passenger flow has been increasing annually at Georgia’s international airports from 2011 to the present day. However, the growth of passenger flow registered in the first five months of 2017 is a record high. If the aforementioned growth rate  (47%) is kept throughout this year, passenger flow at Georgia’s airports will reach 4,233,000 by the end of 2017.
Of note is that of the 1,243,000 passengers who arrived in the first five months of 2017, 917,000 (73%) were international travelers whilst 326,000 (27%) were citizens of Georgia.
Of Georgia’s international airports, the highest amount of passenger flow was registered at Tbilisi’s airport (1,033,000). Kutaisi’s airport is second (146,000) whilst Batumi’s airport is third (63,000) in terms of passenger flow.
In January-May 2017, Georgia’s international airports were visited by 1,243,552 passengers which is 47% more as compared to the same period of the previous year (846 876). Of these passengers, 73% were international visitors. If we take a look at the growth trend, we will see that this is the highest growth rate in terms of passenger flow from 2011 to the present day.
FactCheck concludes that Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s statement is TRUE.