The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, stated: “Fifty-two new enterprises acquired new equipment and were expanded and seven new enterprises were launched in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region alone. We provided funds mostly for milk processing, livestock farming and greenhouse and warehouse ventures. Today, some of these enterprises produce such high quality products that their production is sold not only in Georgia but is exported abroad and engaged in fair competition vis-à-vis foreign products.”
We requested the list of launched, reequipped and expanded enterprises in 2012-2016 from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Samtskhe-Javakheti Regional Directorate.
According to the information of the Regional Directorate, seven new enterprises were launched throughout 2012-2016 in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region within the framework of the Preferential Agro Credit Programme. Of these, three enterprises were opened in Akhaltsikhe, two enterprises were opened in Akhalkalaki and one enterprise each was opened in Aspindza and Borjomi. Of these enterprises, four comprise milk processing ventures, one is a livestock farm, one is a poultry farm and one is a production storehouse.
In the same years, 52 enterprises were equipped and expanded in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region: nine in 2013, 23 in 2014 and 17 in 2015. Of these 52 enterprises, two are in Adigeni, four are in Aspindza, ten are in Akhalkalaki, seven are in Akhaltsikhe, four are in Borjomi and 26 are in Ninotsminda. The majority of the enterprises (34) are livestock farms. Apart from these, nine milk processing ventures, three fisheries, three production warehouses, one greenhouse, one slaughterhouse and one horticulture enterprise were also reequipped and expanded.
visited some of the enterprises and interviewed their owners.
Meskheti Meprinveleoba LTD was launched on 1 September 2015 in the village of Klde in the Akhaltsikhe Municipality. At this stage, 18 persons are employed in the enterprise. The company has used the Preferential Agro Credit Programme twice in two years.
The director of Meskheti Meprinveleoba LTD, Davit Altunashvili, stated: "We produce approximately 25,000 eggs daily which are sold in the region. We used the Preferential Agro Credit Programme in August 2015 for the first time and we used it for the second time in July 2016 and expanded the enterprise in August." USD 230,000 was invested in the enterprise. The poultry farm used GEL 230,000 within the framework of the Preferential Agro Credit Programme.
The Georgian Business Zone enterprise was founded in 2008 in the village of Tsnisi in the Akhaltsikhe Municipality. As stated by the enterprise’s director, Nino Zambakhidze, they used the loan received within the framework of the Preferential Agro Credit Programme to expand the enterprise in 2014.
We established two enterprises – fridges to store fruits and vegetables and a farm. There are 45 people employed in our enterprises. From the start up until the present day, GEL 2 million has been spent. The company used a GEL 600,000 preferential agro credit," she said.
’s research demonstrated that under the rule of the Georgian Dream government, seven new enterprises have indeed been launched since 2012 whilst 52 enterprises have been reequipped and expanded.
Therefore, Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s statement is TRUE.