Samtredia Motorway 17.07.2012-17.07.2014 15.12.2015 Finished
Kobuleti Motorway 1 01.09.2011-01.08.2013 01.06.2014 Finished
Kobuleti Motorway 2 24.05.2013-18.02.2016 31.07.2017 In Progress
As the Roads Department of Georgia explains, the extension of the deadlines for the construction of parts of the motorway was mainly due to the delays in the acquisitions of private properties in the vicinity of the motorway and the unforeseen but necessary additional construction work.
Of these parts of the motorway, special emphasis must be made on the Zestaponi bypass road of the Zestaponi-Kutaisi-Samtredia part of the motorway (third lot) whose finalisation date, as the table reflects, was postponed by almost two years. This is the second case when the deadlines for the construction of this part of the motorway have been extended. According to the first extension, the construction of the 15-km Zestaponi bypass road (four lanes, 19 bridges and five pedestrian bridges) was to be finished by the end of July 2016 but the construction work was not finished in time and the deadline was shifted once again.
According to the explanation of the Roads Department, the modification of the deadlines for the construction work of the Zestaponi bypass road is due to the same reasons as in the cases of other parts of the motorway. According to the Department, an 8-km strip of this road has already been paved with concrete in both directions (16 km in total) whilst the surface has been levelled, water drainage pipes have been installed, underground passes have been built and medium and high voltage power lines have been relocated on the remaining part of the roadway.
As for the usage of the money allocated for the high-speed motorway, you can see the statistics of the past few years below:
Money Allocated for the Construction of the High-Speed Motorway from 2013 to 2016 (First Nine Months)