Innovations and Sophistication factors 113 3.2
Business sophistication 102 3.6
We also studied what were the significant changes in the components of the index which affected Georgia’s ranking. Points for property right protection increased from 4.3 to 4.4 which caused Georgia’s progress from 58th to 43rd place. In terms of investors’ protection, country’s position got improved by 22 place. Amongst the macroeconomic criteria, significant improvement were registered in budget deficit (21 positions) and total national savings (38 position) components. Georgia’s position in terms of loan affordability got improved by 57 position. Additionally, from 121st place we moved to 105th
place in terms of innovation opportunities.
Georgia’s performance in some of the criteria, however, got significantly worse. The country moved down from 56th to 63rd place in terms of independence of judiciary. From 31st we were downgraded to 43rd place in terms of transparency of the policy of government. Indicators related to criminal also got worsened: business costs of crime and violence, organized crime and trust toward the police. Georgia moved from 28th to 40th
position in terms of trust toward the police. In terms of quality of infrastructure Georgia moved 14 positions downward. Georgia moved 27 positions below in terms of inflation as well. State debt indicator got worsened too.
Conclusion According to the 2016-2017 Global Competitiveness Report, Georgia’s ranking has indeed been improved by seven positions and stands now at 59th
position. The improvement was a result of positive changes in the following criteria:  property rights, investors’ protection, macroeconomic environment, loan affordability and innovation opportunities. In some, important criteria, however, Georgia’s performance got worsened:  independence of judiciary, transparency of the government’s policy, criminal and trust toward the police, quality of infrastructure, inflation and state debt.
FactCheck concludes that Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s statement “Georgia’s ranking has been improved by seven positions in the Global Competitiveness Index” is TRUE.