Chair of the Imereti district organisation of the Free Georgia political party, Gogi Tsulaia, stated that Kutaisi City Hall had given employment to individuals in different non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entities before the elections. Mr Tsulaia noted that the local self-government offered employment to those members of the Georgian Dream who were promised jobs before the previous elections. He declared: “Demanding something from this government is absolutely futile. I would like to inform the population that Kutaisi City Hall gave employment in non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entities to Georgian Dream members who are paid from the budget with our own money. The already overstaffed Kutaisi City Hall was burdened with new employees. In total, they employed approximately 90 individuals because elections are coming and, in this manner, they appeased their supporters who were angry.”
We looked into the organisational and personnel structure of every non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entity in Kutaisi. In total, there are 14 non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entities in Kutaisi and all of them were established by Kutaisi City Hall. In total, 4,000 people are employed (both as permanent and non-permanent staff members) in these organisations. Under the incumbent government; that is, since 2012, eight new non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entities have been established. Last year, Kutaisi City Hall established two new non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entities – Kutaisi Handball Club Kutaisi 2015 and Golden Canopy. Despite FactCheck
’s request for details, the public information we received from Kutaisi City Hall does not specify the number or the names of the non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entities where employees were hired this year.
We also contacted Gogi Tsulaia concerning his statement and inquired about the source of the figures he gave. As he clarified, he himself had also requested this information from Kutaisi City Hall. Data concerning newly hired personnel at Kutaisi City Hall and in non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entities in 2016 are found in the lists of public information which Kutaisi City Hall provided to Mr Tsulaia on 23 June 2016.
According to the letter signed by the Head of the Administrative Service of Kutaisi City Hall, Zviad Javakhia, a total of 79 individuals were appointed at Kutaisi City Hall and in non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entities both in the capacity of non-permanent staff and temporary employees.