2014 4,534.0 107,239.2 180,387.8 3% 59%
2015 8,406.6 42,574.8 95,795.7 9% 44%
2016 (four months) 2,200.2 14,374.9 29,385.9 8% 49%
According to the information of the National Wine Agency of Georgia and its data for the first three months of 2016, the top five destinations for Georgian wine exports are: Russia – 4,077,797 bottles, Ukraine – 1,088,862 bottles, Kazakhstan – 784,844 bottles, Poland – 443,208 bottles and China – 371,295 bottles.
As illustrated by the table, the export of Georgian wine to Russia resumed in 2013. The amount of income received from wine export to Russia in 2013-2016 equalled 51% of the total income received from wine export. However, as compared to 2014, wine export to Russia has been declining in the previous years.
In regard to the share of income received from wine export to China, it was 2%-6% in the period of 2010-2012 and 3% in 2013 and 2014. According to the data for 2015 and the first four months of 2016, the share of wine export to China constitutes 9% of the total wine export. In 2015, 2,672,154 bottles of wine were exported to the Chinese market which constituted a growth of 122% as compared to the previous year.
Representatives of the Government of Georgia have emphasised the significance of the Chinese market for Georgian wine upon multiple occasions. The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, has also made a remark in regard to this topic, underscoring the extreme importance for Georgia to develop ties with the Chinese market.
Conclusion According to the information obtained by FactCheck,
Bidzina Ivanishvili did indeed make the statement that people do not drink wine in China and, therefore, the Chinese market was insignificant for our country. However, at the present moment China ranks fifth in the top five Georgian wine importing countries. It is true that the volume of wine exported to China is considerably less than the volume of wine exported to Russia but the amount of wine entering the Chinese market is increasing annually.
FactCheck concludes that Zaza Bibilashvili’s statement is TRUE.