Revenues from Land Privatisation, 2008-2015
image001 Source: Ministry of Finance of Georgia
The part of the total value which was purchased by foreigners could not be identified because such statistics are not produced by the National Agency of Public Registry or the National Statistics Office of Georgia.
Within the mechanism of reserve funding, speaking about the issue of funding delays to be allocated for Georgia, it is noteworthy that Davit Onoprishvili, MP, named the withdrawal of the Financial Supervisory Agency from the National Bank as the main cause for the process delay already in 2015. It should be noted that the World Bank (WB), International Monetary Fund (IMF), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) sent a joint letter to the Prime Minister and the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia regarding the separation of the Financial Supervisory Agency from the National Bank. These organisations expressed their concerns about this issue and indicated that this reform would damage the financial sector in Georgia. In the statement of the International Monetary Fund Mission, issued on 8 December 2015, it is noted that the completion of the letter of intent requires the agreement to be achieved on the independence maintenance strategy of bank supervision. The statement also says that this function is to remain independent from political and sectoral interventions.
The amendments made in June 2013 that implied the imposition of a restriction on land purchase by foreigners had negative impacts upon land privatisation revenues. However, due to the non-existence of respective statistics, we are unable to specify the changes in monetary flows caused by these amendments. Obviously, in addition to the monetary flows, imposed restrictions have a negative impact upon the sector and the whole economy because additional restrictions decrease investment and re-investment incentives. Moreover, in parallel with the stricter resident permit obtaining procedures and visa regulations, this decision was an indirect message to citizens of foreign countries about state attitudes towards them. Such a policy results in the worsening of not only a certain sector but the attractiveness of the whole investment environment.
Sufficient information could not be retrieved to confirm or deny that the delay in the completion of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) review process was due to the separation of the Financial Supervisory Agency from the National Bank. However, a separate paragraph is dedicated to this issue in the statement of the IMF mission. The document mentions that the agreement on the Bank Supervision Independence Strategy is one of the preconditions for completion of the letter of intent.
FactCheck was unable to find information on interim measures; particularly, statistical data about the seizure of a defendant’s property. None of the agencies produces such statistics. However, FactCheck intends to study the issue thoroughly and introduce the results to our readership in the future.