Source: International Monetary Fund
Gia Zhorzholiani compares Georgia’s economic growth rate to the economic growth rates of the countries of the European Union which is incorrect. Generally, countries with higher income have less potential for economic growth than poorer countries with less income. The EU member states with their high incomes consider a 2%-3% economic growth rate as success. However, we did compare Georgia’s economic growth rate to the economic growth rates of the EU countries. According to the economic growth rates in 2015, Georgia is outperformed by 11 EU member states and by 10 member states in 2016. For instance, Ireland’s economy grew by 7.8% in 2015 whilst Malta’s economic growth rate was 5.4%.
In terms of its economic growth rate in 2015, Georgia holds the 88th place among the 151 developing countries although it will move down to the 98th
place based upon the prognosis for 2016. In total, the world economy grew by 3% in 2015, the economy of developing countries by 4%, the economy of developing Asian countries by 6.6% and the economy of developing European countries by 3.5%.
Georgia’s economic growth rate has dropped considerably since 2013. In 2012, the economy grew by 6.4% and the economic growth rate was 3.3% in 2013. The year 2014 was better as compared to 2013 with the economic growth rate reaching 4.6%. Since 2015, however, the economic growth rate has started to drop again (see Graph 1).
Georgia’s Economic Growth Rate
Conclusion Georgia’s economic growth rate cannot be considered as a success either in the region or as compared to the EU countries. In terms of its economic growth rate, Georgia was 6th among the CIS countries in 2015 and will move to the 5th position based upon the prognosis for 2016. Additionally, as compared to the developing countries of Eastern Europe, Georgia holds the 10th position in 2015 and will move to the 9th
place based upon the prognosis for 2016.
A comparison of developing country’s (Georgia) economic growth rate to the economic growth rates of developed countries (most of the EU member states) is incorrect as the developing country has a greater potential for economic growth. Notwithstanding this fact, Georgia was outperformed by 11 countries of the EU in terms of the economic growth rate in 2015.
FactCheck concludes that Gia Zhorzholiani’s statement is FALSE.