Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons From the OccupiedTerritories, Accommodationand Refugees 4,335 43,350 47,685
Ministry of Corrections 4,335 43,350 47,685
Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs 4,335 43,350 47,685
As illustrated in the table, the total amount of annual bonuses and salary supplements given to ministers was GEL 50,568 on average which resembles the average amount of bonuses received by Khatuna Kalmakhelidze in the period of 2009-2012.
Nika Gilauri was the Prime Minister of Georgia from February 2009 until June 2012. FactCheck requested information from the State Chancellery of Georgia about bonuses and salary supplements of former Georgian Prime Ministers, including Irakli Gharibashvili. A month has passed since FactCheck
sent a letter with this request butwe still have not received a reply. However, according to the information published by the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), in the period of January-June 2012 (six months), Nika Gilauri, as the former Prime Minister, received GEL 114,750 in total as a bonus. Considering the fact that the amount of bonus for six months was GEL 114,000, it is possible that the total annual bonus for one year could reach GEL 200,000.
The former Minister of Corrections, Khatuna Kalmakhelidze, did not receive a GEL 200,000 bonus. The average amount of her bonuses is similar tothe average amount of bonuses and salary supplements received by other ministers throughout 2013.
As for Nika Gilauri, we have only six months of data for the year 2012 as concerns the amount of bonus he received. According to that data, Mr Gilauri received GEL 114,750 as a bonus from January until June 2012. Despite our numerous attempts to obtain information about the amount of bonuses or salary supplements received by other former Prime Ministers, those figures remain unknown.
FactCheck concludes that Zakaria Kutsnashvili’s statement is HALF TRUE.