According to the statement of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili: "In line with the 2014 report of the World Bank, the environment in the fields of government effectiveness, corruption level, transparency, rule of law and media freedom was positively assessed last year. This is a record level for the past 18 years which has never been reached by our country before."
Worldwide Governance Indicators represent summarised data about the views of businesses, citizens and experts concerning the quality of governance in a country. The study employs six main indicators to assess the quality of governance: freedom of expression and accountability, political stability and the eradication of violence/terrorism, government effectiveness, level of regulations, rule of law and corruption control. The study is being prepared by the President of the Natural Resource Governance Institute and Senior Fellow at the Brookings Institute, Daniel Kaufmann, as well as by an economist at the Development Research Group at the World Bank, Aart Kraay.
The study analyses the indicators of over 200 countries.
The Worldwide Governance Indictors study used to be conducted every two years from 1996 to 2002 but has been implemented annually since 2003. Parallel to the criticism towards this study (problems in measuring good governance, the incomparability of the data, the assessment of different countries using different sources and so on), its results are still considered to be a valuable source of information. The 3 June 2010 Directive No. 376 of the President of Georgia on the Endorsement of the National Anti-Corruption Strategy of Georgia indicates the aforementioned indicators among the criteria for assessing the quality of a country’s governance. The aforementioned methodology
was prepared by the World Bank Development Research Group Macroeconomics and Growth Team. Despite this, the study does not represent the official position of the World Bank and is not used in making decisions about the allocation of resources.
The most recent Worldwide Governance Indicators study was published on 25 September 2015 and assesses the situation for the year 2014. The study presents the data of 215 territorial entities and their quality of governance and is rated in absolute numbers from -2.5 to 2.5. It also gives the ratings of entities in percentiles.[1]
Georgia’s ratings have had a trend of improvement for the entire period in which the study has been conducted (1996-2014). In 2014, Georgia’s ratings reached their all-time maximum in all six indicators. Chart 1 reflects the dynamics of the indicators.
Worldwide Governance Indicators (Percentile Rank)
However, it is important to note that both Georgia’s improvement and worsening of its ratings rely upon the results achieved by the country itself as well as upon the changes in the ratings of other countries. Table 1 shows Georgia’s positions among the 215 countries participating in the study.
Worldwide Governance Indicators (Places in Ratings in 2014)