Country Georgia Azerbaijan Armenia Turkey Ukraine Romania Bulgaria Russia
Number of Payments 5 18 10 11 28 39 13 7
Share of Taxes in the Total Profit of the Company % 16.4 40 38.8 40.2 54,9 42.9 27.7 50.7
Chart 2 shows that Georgia does have the lowest taxes as compared to the other countries of the region. The number of payments is also fewer, indicating fewer bureaucratic problems.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili also talked about the low levels of corruption. According to the research of Transparency International, Georgia holds the 55th position in the 2013 world ranking of corruption and only Turkey has lower corruption levels in the region (53rd position). Russia and Azerbaijan ranked 127th, Armenia – 94th, Romania – 69th and Bulgaria was 77th.
Hence, this part of the statement of the Minister is also mostly true.
Conclusion As a result of its study FactCheck
found that Georgia does indeed have the lowest taxes and fewest bureaucratic barriers in the region. It is also a leader with the lowest levels of corruption. However, it should be pointed out that when it comes to the decision of whether or not to invest in a country, not only low taxes and bureaucratic procedures are taken into account by the investors. The most important factors in this sense include: qualification of the labour force of the country, the extent and the potential of the economy and the necessary infrastructure for international transits (level of development of sea ports, railroads and motorways). Geopolitical and domestic stability are also taken into account. These factors greatly influence the decisions of the investors in most of the cases. Even though Georgia can offer a good environment for investment, it lacks the level of infrastructure and extent of the economy enjoyed by Turkey, Romania and Bulgaria.
Based upon the aforementioned factors, FactCheck concludes that Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s statement: “We have the lowest taxes in the region, simplified border procedures, a corruption-free environment and very good public services. None of the countries in our region can offer such conditions to the West,” is MOSTLY TRUE.