Debates among Tbilisi mayoral candidates were held on TV3 on 29 May 2014. Dimitri Lortkipanidze, Tbilisi mayoral candidate from the Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition party, stated the following: “Every year, up to 80,000 people leave the country for abroad without coming back.”
took interest in this issue and verified Dimitri Lortkipanidze’s statement.
requested relevant official data and tried to figure out whether or not the number of emigrants exceeds the number of immigrants every year by 80,000 persons.
According to the GeoStat, since 2000 the migration balance (the difference between emigrants and immigrants) was negative and in most cases it implies that more people were leaving the country than entering it. However, according to indicators from 2004-2005 and 2009-2011, the migration balance was positive. The figure from 2013 amounted to -2.6 thousand people but this number is about 19,000 units less than the corresponding figure in 2012 when the migration balance was equal to -21.5 thousand. According to the official data from the last 14 years, the migration balance was mostly negative but this figure was never less than -35.2 thousand. Specifically, for the previous 14 years, the number of emigrants has never exceeded the number of immigrants by 35.2 thousand (during one year).
requested statistical data about displaced Georgian citizens at the state border from Geostat. The Border Police of Georgia is conducting these aforementioned statistics. The obtained information includes the exact number of Georgian citizens who have left and entered the country since 2003 until now (see table below). For seven of the last 11 years, Georgian citizens left Georgian territory more times than they entered it. It should be noted here that since 2003 the difference between leaving and entering the country has never been more than 32,212. This figure was recorded in 2003 when Georgian citizens left the territory of the country 32,212 times more than they entered the country.