Cash implementation (GEL) 96,786,600 94,290,800 38,310,500 67,173,100 38,212,300
Number of repaired and reconstructed streets 49 33 57 145 129
Number of potholes in repaired streets 92 269 250 249 237
Appropriations allocated for municipal improvement service for street construction-rehabilitation work from the budget of the Tbilisi self-governing unit in 2014 was equal to GEL 37,313,500. Pavement rehabilitation work was completed on 24 addresses this year (according to data from May). Among them, three streets were repaired and reconstructed and potholes were repaired on 21 streets. According to the data from May, work was done on 40 streets overall. Among them, reconstruction of street surfaces took place on 14 streets while the number of pothole repaired streets was equal to 26.
According to the statistics, 366 streets were repaired in 2013 (repair and reconstruction of 129 streets and pothole repair of 237 streets). Reconstruction work was implemented on 40 streets during four months while the similar work was completed on 24 streets. Accordingly, 64 streets were rehabilitated during a four-month period. In the corresponding period of the previous year, according to rough calculations (and considering that equal work was implemented in each season), one-third of 366 streets; that is, 122 streets should have been repaired which is approximately twice more than the number of streets repaired in 2014 (64).
In order to find out more about the issue, FactCheck
requested statistics about the announced tenders for street rehabilitation work in the period of 2011-2014 from Tbilisi City Hall.
According to Tbilisi City Hall, 48 tenders in total were announced for street rehabilitation work last year. As for the first four months of the current year, four tenders in total were announced for this work. Global House Ltd won two tenders announced on 21 January and signed a contract for the purpose of street repair on the right (contractual value of GEL 212,361,00) and left (contractual value of GEL 123,220,00) banks of Mtkvari River in Tbilisi.
RSP-40 Ltd participated in and won two tenders announced on 8 April for implementing street repair work (pothole repair) on the right (contractual value of GEL 597,210,84)  and left (contractual value of GEL 597,210,84) banks of the Mtkvari River in Tbilisi. The contract has already been signed.
contacted the companies which won tenders in 2014 and received confirmation that they indeed won. Global Georgia Ltd is implementing pavement maintenance on the right and left banks of the Mtkvari River. The work has been started and is slated to be completed in October-November.
A contract has been signed with RSP-40 Ltd for the purpose of implementing pothole repair work on streets located on the right and left banks of the Mtkvari River. This work has already started.
FactCheck contacted Tbilisi City Hall several times and asked for comment by an authorised person regarding the current situation of Tbilisi’s streets. FactCheck wanted to find out which period of the year is the most active in terms of street paving in order to make exact comparisons of the data from 2013 and 2014. Despite various attempts, Tbilisi City Hall did not respond to questions posed by FactCheck.   Conclusion  According to the information obtained by FactCheck, 129
streets were repaired and reconstructed and potholes were repaired on 237 streets in Tbilisi in 2013 which is equal to a total of 366 streets receiving maintenance work.
According to the data from May, rehabilitation work was completed on 24 addresses. Work was being implemented on 40 streets in the month of May. Of these surfaces were repaired and reconstructed on 14 streets and potholes were repaired on 26 streets. Rehabilitation work was being completed on 64 streets.
Due to the fact that FactCheck
was unable to obtain relevant information from Tbilisi City Hall, we tried to compare the first four months of 2013 and 2014 through calculating the average. If we compare the average data from the first quarters of the previous and current years, logically the rehabilitation work during four months of 2013 was probably implemented on twice as many streets than in the corresponding period in 2014.
Tbilisi City Hall announced 48 tenders regarding street rehabilitation work in 2013 while only four tenders were announced this year (data from May), two in January and two in April. Tbilisi City Hall has announced only four tenders during four months in 2014 while it announced 20 tenders in the corresponding period in the previous year. This equates to five times more. However, it should be noted that the majority of tenders announced in December 2013 were implemented at the beginning of 2014.
The contractual value of tenders announced in 2014 for street rehabilitation work was equal to GEL 1,530,001 in total. In the conditions of one-twelfth of the budget theoretically it was possible to spend GEL 10,198,517 on these priorities. In the case of the non-approval of the budget, City Hall could still have started the street rehabilitation work.
According to the official information and logical assumptions, it is possible to say that the rehabilitation process of Tbilisi’s streets in 2014 has deteriorated as compared to the previous year. Tbilisi City Hall blamed the street problems this year on the delay of the approval of the city budget. Tbilisi City Council stated that street repair was possible even under the conditions of spending one-twelfth of the city budget.
According to the information FactCheck
obtained, we can say that the problem of the delays was caused by an unnecessary controversy between two political parties. The analysed statistics indicate that significantly less work was implemented in the first four months of 2014 than compared to previous years. One of the reasons for this was the non-approval of the city budget by Tbilisi City Council which Davit Narmania did not mention in his statement. As was previously noted, several non-governmental organisations evaluated the non-approval of the Tbilisi city budget by City Council as an artificially delayed process.
According to the research FactCheck conducted as well as considering the arguments of two opposing sides, FactCheck concludes that Davit Narmania’s statement, “The government of the capital city should have solved the street problem a long time ago. They should have announced tenders and rehabilitated the streets but, unfortunately, we cannot see this,” is HALF TRUE.