• Operational costs of the railway will increase by 35%
• Operational costs of infrastructure will increase by 31%
• Expenses on maintenance of infrastructure will increase by 73%
In addition to all the abovementioned, the indicated research of MC Mobility established that further investments would be required for the completion of the Bypass project: additional investments will be needed at the station in Mtskheta. Specifically, supplemental tracks are to be added to make the performance of certain train manoeuvres possible. (The full version of the conclusion prepared by MC Mobility Consultants GmbH can be found here).
As for the suspension of the project, JSC Georgian Railway declares that research is currently being carried out exploring possible improvements of technical parameters based upon which the Georgian Government will make the final decision on the Tbilisi Railway Bypass project. As can be seen, JSC Georgian Railway cannot provide a definite answer on whether or not the project will be completed nor could an assertive response be attained from the Government.
The data of JSC Georgian Railway does not confirm Zurab Melikishvili’s statement claiming that 80% of the project work iscompleted. According to the information of the company, USD 213 million of the project budget have already been spent. Of this, USD 40 million were allocated for the procurementof construction materials. USD 137 million are remaining in the budget for the completion of the project (excluding additional investments which are expected to be needed for the completion) which means that only 60% of the project work has been finished at this point.
The shortcomings of the project are also discussed in the letter received by FactCheck
from the Ministry of Economy.
Railway construction specialists have certain questions regarding the project as well. They take a positive note of the project idea itself but also emphasise the uncovered faults and stress the need of their improvement. The criticism of the project is also kindled by ecological factors due to the railway’s proximity to drinking water reservoirs. The specialists deem such execution of the project risky as in the case of a train wreck spilling harmful materials into the reservoirs, this could leave part of Tbilisi dwellers without drinking water.
The project verily contains various flaws and in addition to that the maintenance of the new railway costs significantly more than that of the existing one. On the other hand, diverting the track and relocating the central railway station vacates a sizable territory in thecentre of the city which may attract investors and provide for the development of the district. The latter circumstances could overshadow the costs caused by the relocation of the railway and prove to be more beneficial to the city. This is the very argument made by Tbilisi’sMayor while advocating for the positive aspects of the project.
The above-listed favourable factors are outlined in the research
of Transparency International (TI) as well. Discussing the opposing arguments regarding the Tbilisi Railway Bypass project, TI publishes the statement of Akaki Jokhadze, Head of Transport at Tbilisi City Hall, saying that relocating the railway station from the city centre will notably diminish the problem of traffic jams in the city.
In May 2013 Ernst and Young, an international consulting company, conductedresearch at the request of JSC Georgian Railway which estimated the area of the territory to be vacated after the relocation and assessed the price for its privatisation. According to the research, the emptied territory spreads out over 74 hectares with an estimated market value of USD 30 million which is significantly less than the costs required for building the Railway Bypass. The results of this research are disputed by Akaki Jokhadze asserting that the land released will cover 150 hectares and, therefore, its market value will be much bigger as well. (Source: Transparency International-Georgia).
Conclusion FactCheck’s
inquiry about the accuracy of Zurab Melikishvili’s statement revealed that the share of completed work on the Tbilisi Railway Bypass project amounts to 60% and not 80% (USD 213 million have been spent) as claimed by the MP. At present, the project is arrested and its future prospects are very dubious. Even though Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili called the project useless, the Minister of Economy maintains that the final decision has still not been reached. The project was suspended due to uncovered faults and its future will be known after proper checks and examinations have been conducted. At this stage the government fails to make a definite statement on whether or not the construction will be completed. Correspondingly, this part of the MP’s statement is accurate as the future development of the project indeed remains vague.
The Tbilisi Railway Bypass project definitely has a number of positive aspects. Its successful completion will release a sizable territory in the city centre creating profitable space for investments. Additionally, it will provide for the resolution of problems related to traffic jams and the reduction of environmental pollution. The cost of the Tbilisi Railway Bypass project amounts to GEL 213 million which means that the suspension of the project will make these expenditures go to waste.
As stated in the report published by JSC Georgian Railway, however, the Tbilisi Railway Bypass project includes numerous flaws as well. JSC Georgian Railway and the Georgian Government declare that the project was arrested precisely for the improvements of these shortcomings.
As a result of our inquiry, we can assert that the facts indicated by the MP are nearly consistent with the truth (excluding the miscalculation of percentages). He also justly claims that the suspension of such infrastructural projects is harmful to the Georgian economy. Discussing the specifics of the Bypass project, the MP mentions no specific shortcomings of the project. The pathos ensuing from this overlooking of project flaws is misleading and, therefore, we rate Zurab Melikishvili statement: “The Tbilisi Railway Bypass project has virtually been suspended and brought to a standstill while a massive portion of the actual construction work, roughly 80%, had already been concluded,”as HALF TRUE.