On 13 November 2013, Finance Minister of Georgia, Nodar Khaduri, presented the draft budget of 2014...
13/12/2013TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
“A decline in the GDP [growth rate] started in the summer of 2012 when the Georgian Dream was still engaged in the pre-election campaign. This fact has been pointed out by the International Monetary Fund representatives on multiple occasions. The quarterl
10/12/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
“Economic growth sees a threefold decline. Shortfall in the budget borders on one billion. Next year, you [government] are planning on taking a debt of over GEL 1.1 billion. You are expanding the budget deficit.”
10/12/2013TrueThe statement is accurate and nothing is missing -
Irakli Gharibashvili discusses improved (since March of the current year) economic indices.
09/12/2013Mostly FalseIn the statement is the elements of the truth, but the important facts that could have made other impressions -
Gigla Agulashvili speaks about the 2013 harvest and wine export
06/12/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“The number of employed grew by eight thousand in the second quarter of the current year relative to the first; furthermore, in the first quarter of this year growth had amounted to 15 thousand as compared to the first quarter of the last year.”
26/11/2013Half TrueThe statement is partly accurate, but the details are missing or some of the issues are without context -
“The bad state of affairs in the economy is spreading into other fields. The net profit of the railway, for instance, dropped by 40%. Fitch Ratings already wrote about this matter and negatively described the perspectives of the Georgian Railway.”