Valkhtang (Vakho) Demuria joined the FactCheck Georgia team in September 2018 as an Economics Analyst. Vakho holds bachelor’s and master’s degrees in Economics from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. He is currently pursuing his studies on a PhD program of Economics at the same university.
Vakho has undergone internship programs at Technical University of Berlin and at the Administration of President of Georgia. He has an experience of working in various foreign and local research organizations. In addition, Vakho has periodically been working as a translator and accountant for organizations with a special focus on agrarian issues. He has participated in a number of projects and training courses, including the projects implemented within the Erasmus program in Georgia and abroad.