FactCheck (www.factcheck.ge) is an innovative media project in Georgia, piloted and currently actively implemented by Georgia’s Reforms Associates and modelled on popular and successful international analogues (www.politfact.com, www.factcheck.org). FactCheck works toward measuring the factual accuracy of the public statements of politicians and other public figures. In addition, FactCheck aims to verify fake news being disseminated in social networks/media outlets and provide the public with true and correct information.
Our portal, www.factcheck.ge, is an independent and non-partisan website which offers readers researched, verified and evidence-based information in both the Georgian and English languages.
Among the supporters of the project are the Embassy of the Kingdom of Netherlands in Georgia, National Endowment for Democracy (NED), German Marshall Fund, European Endowment for Democracy and the Embassy of the United States of America to Georgia.
FactCheck is a team of motivated and like-minded individuals and brings together young professionals in the fields of journalism, economics, law, international relations, public policy and other realms.
FactCheck’s team monitors MPs, the President, government officials and other public figures and highlights the factual accuracies and inaccuracies in their statements. As part of the project, only the factual accuracy of statements made in regard to issues of high public interest is verified. Of importance is that the ideas/assumptions and personal opinions of the politicians/public figures are not verified.